43-05: The Nominating Committee recommends that the 43rd General Assembly elect the slate of Nominees for the 43rd EPC General Assembly permanent committees, standing committees, and boards.
Slate of Nominations—Permanent Committees and Boards. Some nominees had not confirmed acceptance of their nomination at press time and will be announced at the 42nd General Assembly. Note: ^second term; *pending Session or Presbytery endorsement.
Benefit Resources, Inc., Board of Directors
Class of 2026 | RE Michael Busch | Alleghenies |
Class of 2026 | RE Bill Overcast | Central South |
Class of 2026 | Cathy Scott* | East |
Chaplains Work and Care Committee
Class of 2026 | RE Kendra Bowers | Central South |
Class of 2026 | TE Marty Carpenter^ | Pacific Southwest |
Class of 2026 | TE David Snyder | Midwest |
Class of 2024 | TE Scott Kennaugh | Midwest |
Class of 2024 | RE Bruce Alexander | New River |
Disaster Relief Committee
Class of 2026 | TE Whitney Alexander | Gulf South |
Class of 2026 | RE Jim Winter | Florida and the Caribbean |
Class of 2026 | Toni Harris | At-Large |
Class of 2025 | TE Cliff Mansley | West |
Class of 2025 | RE Dave Shanklin | Central South |
Class of 2025 | Nancy Prott | At-Large |
Class of 2024 | TE Bill Crawford | Gulf South |
Class of 2024 | RE Hans Othmer | Gulf South |
Class of 2024 | Paul Gorny | At-Large |
Fraternal Relations Committee
Class of 2026 | TE Stan Van Den Berg^ | Great Plains |
Class of 2026 | TE David Galbraith^ | Midwest |
Class of 2026 | RE Josh Shelley | Central South |
Class of 2025 | Roger Rumer | Alleghenies |
Class of 2024 | RE Holly Lazzero | East |
Ministerial Vocation Committee
Class of 2026 | TE Doug Resler^ | West |
Class of 2026 | RE Richard Gash^ | Alleghenies |
Class of 2025 | TE Scott Sealy | Central South |
National Leadership Team
Class of 2026 | RE Chris Danusiar | Rivers and Lakes |
Class of 2026 | TE Greg Aydt | West |
Class of 2026 | RE Joi Williams | Coastal Mid-Atlantic |
Class of 2026 | TE Julie Hawkins | Pacific Northwest |
Next Generation Ministries Council
Class of 2026 | TE Joseph Stroup^ | Alleghenies |
Class of 2026 | Faith Reid^ | Centrl South |
Class of 2026 | TE Dan Kish | Central South |
Class of 2025 | Geraud Bumfield | Pacific Southwest |
Class of 2024 | TE Sir Gregory Thornton | Central South |
Nominating Committee
Class of 2026 | TE Bob Vincent^ | Gulf South |
Class of 2026 | RE Kelli Marks | Rivers and Lakes |
Class of 2026 | TE S.J. Winter | Midwest |
Class of 2026 | RE Mike Goolsby | Great Plains |
Class of 2026 | TE Juan Rivera^ | Florida and the Caribbean |
Permanent Judicial Commission
Class of 2026 | TE Zach Hopkins | Rivers and Lakes |
Class of 2026 | TE Barton Kimbro | Central South |
Class of 2026 | RE Jeff Hollingsworth^ | Southeast |
Class of 2025 | RE Tom Werner | Mid-America |
Class of 2024 | TE Ed McCallum | West |
Presbytery Review Committee
Class of 2026 | RE Ron Bengelink^ | Pacific Northwest |
Class of 2026 | TE Jason Steele^ | Midwest |
Class of 2026 | RE Jim Connors^ | Pacific Southwest |
Theology Committee
Class of 2026 | RE David Bouschart | West |
Class of 2026 | TE Luke Johnston | Great Plains |
World Outreach Committee
Class of 2026 | TE Whitney Alexander^ | Gulf South |
Class of 2026 | TE Waring Porter^ | Central South |